CTCUnion

FMC-10-100-SC20B Fast Ethernet WDM single strand fiber media converter, 20Km B type

  • Regular price List Price : $301.00
  • Price : $274.00
  • Product code : 6645803974827
  • Expected Delivery :- Arrives in 10-30 days ()
    • Buy with Confidence: 30 days return, 100% refund guarantee policy
    • Price inclusive of import duties and shipping
    • Used,for queries support@kironservices.com


The FMC media converters are noticed for their simplicity: no management features, guaranteed reliability and extremely affordable cost. Units are available with SC type fiber optic connector. FMC-10-100 WDM family are WDM single strand single-mode (1310nm/1550nm) optical wave converters, with auto-negotiation 10/100 and MDI/MDI-X features for the Fast Ethernet RJ45 UTP interface. The FMC-10-100-SC20B WDM model covers operating distance of 20Km and has a type B optical module with Tx:1550nm and Rx:1310nm. The optical power budget is 14dB and diode is Fabry-Perot type. The FMC-10-100-SC20B works ONLY in pair with FMC-10-100-SC20A type media converter. Even without the SNMP management support, FMC series support Link-Fault-Pass through function (LFP - an extremely useful feature to easily debug faulty fiber links), Far-End-Fault function (FEF), acts on a Store-and-Forward switching platform and can carry Jumbo data packets up to 9K size. Used with their compatible FMC-CH08 fiber optic chassis they can be aggregated up to 16 units in a 19" wide and 2U height space only.